Def. Integrated Sols. v. United States
[…] An offeror for an SDVOSB procurement must qualify as "(1) [an] [SDVOSB] concern; and (2) [a] [s]mall business concern under the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code assigned to the procurement." FAR 19.1403(b); see also FAR 19.1403(a) (providing that "[s]tatus as a[n] [SDVOSB] concern is determined in accordance with [13 C.F.R. § 128.200]"). According to 13 C.F.R. § 128.200, "[a] concern must be certified as a VOSB or SDVOSB pursuant to [13 C.F.R.] § 128.300 in order to be awarded a VOSB or SDVOSB set-aside or sole source contract." 13 C.F.R. § 200(c)(1); see 13 C.F.R. § 128.300 (requiring a business concern to "submit evidence" for SBA certification); 13 C.F.R. § 128.303 ("What must a concern submit to apply for VOSB or SDVOSB certification?"); 13 C.F.R. § 128.306 ("How does a concern maintain its VOSB or SDVOSB certification?"). To receive SBA certification, "a concern must . . . demonstrat[e] that it is owned and controlled by one or more qualifying veterans and qualifies as a small business concern." 13 C.F.R. § 128.303(a).

Ordinarily if a concern or entity cannot qualify as a small business, then its affiliates also cannot qualify as small businesses. See 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(a)(1) ("Concerns and entities are affiliates of each other when one controls or has the power...