Def. Integrated Sols. v. United States
[…] To receive SBA certification, "a concern must . . . demonstrat[e] that it is owned and controlled by one or more qualifying veterans and qualifies as a small business concern." 13 C.F.R. § 128.303(a).

Ordinarily if a concern or entity cannot qualify as a small business, then its affiliates also cannot qualify as small businesses. See 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(a)(1) ("Concerns and entities are affiliates of each other when one controls or has the power...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT