Def. Integrated Sols. v. United States
[…] United States, 579 U.S. 162, 164-65 (2016) (defining the Rule of Two and holding that, pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 8127(d), "the [VA] must use the Rule of Two when awarding contracts"); AmBuild Co., LLC v. United States, 119 Fed.Cl. 10, 19 (2014) (explaining that "the Veterans First Contracting Program . . . was established in 2007, under which VA considers SDVOSB and VOSB entities as first and second priority for procurement awards").[3]

The COs of other federal executive branch agencies may also set aside procurements for SDVOSBs where the Rule of Two is met. See 15 U.S.C. § 657f(d) ("Restricted competition") ("In accordance with this section, a contracting officer may award contracts on the basis of competition restricted to small business concerns owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans . . . if the contracting officer has a reasonable expectation that not less than 2 small business concerns owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans will submit offers and that the award can be made at a fair market price."); FAR 19.203(c) (governing "acquisitions of supplies or services that have an anticipated dollar value exceeding the simplified acquisition threshold"); see also Small Business Programs, Def.