Defenders of Wildlife v. U.S. Dep't of the Interior
[…] Formal consultation with FWS is required when an agency proposing to act ("action agency") determines that its action "may affect" a listed species or critical habitat. 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(a).

When consultation has concluded, FWS issues a Biological Opinion ("BiOp") addressing whether the proposed action "is likely to jeopardize the continued existence of a listed species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat." Id. § 402.14(g)(4), (h)(3).