Defenders of Wildlife v. Everson, No. 18-8061
[…] To carry out this mandate, NPS promulgates regulations, which are codified at Title 36 of the Code of Federal Regulations. One such regulation that NPS promulgated––and the regulation centrally at issue here––is 36 C.F.R. § 2.2, which generally prohibits the "taking" of wildlife in national parks. 36 C.F.R. § 2.2(a)(1) ; see id. (enumerating various activities that "are prohibited," including "[t]he taking of wildlife"). "Taking," in turn, "means to pursue, hunt, harass, harm, shoot, trap, net, capture, collect, kill, wound, or attempt to do any of the above." Id. § 1.4(a).
With respect to its scope, § 2.2 contains an important limitation. Specifically, § 2.2 applies "regardless of land ownership, on all lands and waters within a park area that are under the legislative jurisdiction of the United States ." Id. § 2.2(g) (emphasis added). That is to say, § 2.2 ’s prohibition on hunting and trapping of wildlife applies to national park lands and waters, provided that those lands and waters are under the United States's legislative jurisdiction.