Defenders of Wildlife v. Jewell
[…] On the other hand, the consultation requirement is excused if the acting agency and the Fish and Wildlife Service conclude that the proposed action "is not likely to adversely affect listed species or critical habitat." 50 C.F.R. 402.13(a).

An action will "jeopardize the continued existence" of a species if it "reasonably would be expected, directly or indirectly, to reduce appreciably the likelihood of both the survival and recovery of a listed species in the wild by reducing the reproduction, numbers, or distribution of that species." 50 C.F.R. § 402.02. An action will result in the "destruction or adverse modification" of critical habitat if it results in "a direct or indirect alteration that appreciably diminishes the value of critical habitat for both the survival and recovery of a listed species." Id.