Defenders of Wildlife v. Jewell
[…] The defendants have moved to dismiss the plaintiffs' complaint under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1) for lack of standing. (R. 80). For the reasons discussed below, the defendants' motion will be granted in part and denied in part.

BACKGROUND
A. Legal Background
i. The Endangered Species Act

In 1973, finding that "various species of fish, wildlife, and plants in the United States have been rendered extinct as a consequence of economic growth and development untempered by adequate concern and conservation," Congress passed the Endangered Species Act. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1531 et seq. Stated purposes of the Act include providing "a means whereby ecosystems upon which endangered species and threatened species depend may be conserved" and providing "a program for the conservation of such endangered species and threatened species." 16 U.S.C. § 1531(b). The Supreme Court has explained: