Defenders of Wildlife v. Jewell
[…] The Endangered Species Act also includes a citizen-suit provision, the "obvious purpose" of which is to "encourage enforcement [of the Endangered Species Act] by so called 'private attorneys general.'" Bennett v. Spear, 520 US. 154, 155 (1997). Title 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1)(A) provides:

Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection any person may commence a civil suit on his own behalf - (A) to enjoin any person, including the United States and any other governmental instrumentality or agency (to the extent permitted by the eleventh amendment to the Constitution), who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of this chapter or regulation issued under the authority thereof.