Defenders of Wildlife v. Jackson, Civil Action No. 09–1814 (ESH).
[…] Reckitt Benckiser, Inc. v. EPA, 613 F.3d 1131, 1133 (D.C.Cir.2010). The Agency “shall register” a pesticide if it determines

(A) its composition is such as to warrant the proposed claims for it; (B) its labeling and other material required to be submitted comply with the requirements of this subchapter; (C) it will perform its intended function without unreasonable adverse effects on the environment; and (D) when used in accordance with widespread and commonly recognized practice it will not generally cause unreasonable adverse effects on the environment.

7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5). The Agency must publish notice of applications for registration “promptly” if the pesticide “contains any new active ingredient or if it would entail a changed use pattern.” 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(4).