Definitive Marine Surveys Inc. v. Tran
[…] Docs. 11, 12, 13. The Court entered a case management and scheduling order, Doc. 22, but, upon request of the boat owners and the Trans, vacated the order and stayed discovery pending a decision on the motion to dismiss, Docs. 27, 28. The Court informed the parties that, if the motion to dismiss is denied, the Court would direct them to file an amended case management report.3 Doc. 28.

The boat owners and the Trans reached an impasse at a mediation on January 19, 2018. Doc. 26.

II. Arguments

The Trans' motion to dismiss is based on 46 U.S.C. § 30511(a), which provides, "The owner of a vessel may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for limitation of liability.... The action must be brought within 6 months after a claimant gives the owner written notice of a claim." Accord Supp. Rule F(1) ("Not later than six months after receipt of a claim in writing, any vessel owner may file a complaint in the district court ... for limitation of liability[.]").