Defreece v. Defreece
[…] Id. at 256-57.

In the case at bar, the trial court was faced with the task of making an initial custody determination and not a motion to modify custody. "[A] different standard is applied when making an initial custody determination than when determining whether to modify custody." Edmison, 988 S.W.2d at 608. "[T]he initial determination of custody is made based on consideration of the eight factors set out in Section 452.375, not based on who happens to have actual custody of the child from the time of separation until the judge makes the custody determination." Id.

Section 452.375 requires courts "`to determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child.'" Bauer v. Bauer, 38 S.W.3d 449, 456 (Mo.App. W.D. 2001) (quoting § 452.375).

The statute requires courts to:

consider all relevant factors including:

(1)The wishes of the child's parents as to custody and the proposed parenting plan submitted by both parties;