Defs. of Wildlife v. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv.
[…] Formal consultation is ordinarily required if the federal agency concludes that listed species arelikely to be adversely affected. See Forest Guardians, 450 F.3d at 457; see also W. Watersheds Project v. Kraayenbrink, 632 F.3d 472, 496 (9th Cir. 2011) (noting that "may affect" has been interpreted broadly to mean "any possible effect, whether beneficial, benign, adverse, or of an undetermined character" (alteration omitted)).

Formal consultation requires FWS to produce a "biological opinion" according to the "best scientific and commercial data available." 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2); 50 C.F.R. § 402.14. The biological opinion evaluates "whether the action, taken together with cumulative effects, is likely to jeopardize the continued existence of listed species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat." 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g)(4). If FWS concludes that jeopardy is likely, then the action must be modified or any take resulting from the action is subject to Section 9 liability. Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. U.S. Bureau of Land Mgmt. ("BLM"), 698 F.3d 1101, 1107 (9th Cir. 2012).