Defy Ventures, Inc. v. U.S. Small Bus. Admin.
[…] L. No. 116-139, 134 Stat. 620 (2020).

The provision at issue in this case is titled "Increased eligibility for certain small businesses and organizations" and is codified at 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(36)(D)(i). It states that:

During the covered period, in addition to small business concerns, any business concern, nonprofit organization, veterans organization, or Tribal business concern described in section 657a(b)(2)(C) of this title shall be eligible to receive a covered loan if the business concern, nonprofit organization, veterans organization, or Tribal business concern employs not more than the greater of—
(I) 500 employees; or
(II) if applicable, the size standard in number of employees established by the Administration for the industry in which the business concern, nonprofit organization, veterans organization, or Tribal business concern operates.

15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(36)(D)(i).

II. Criminal History Exclusion

The CARES Act granted the SBA emergency rulemaking powers to administer the PPP. CARES Act, Section 1114 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 9012 ).