Defy Ventures, Inc. v. U.S. Small Bus. Admin.
[…] Id. at 5. Second, as to the parole/probation exclusion, it is now "limited to individuals whose probation or parole commenced ... within the last five years for any felony involving fraud, bribery, embezzlement, or a false statement in a loan application or an application for federal financial assistance, and within the last one year for other felonies." Id. at 6.

The SBA similarly restricts eligibility for those that have certain criminal histories as to its pre-existing Section 7(a) loan program, which the SBA has administered for many years. See 13 C.F.R. § 120.110(n). That regulation provides that "[b]usinesses with an Associate2 who is incarcerated, on probation, on parole, or has been indicted for a felony or a crime of moral turpitude" are ineligible for SBA business loans. Id. Another regulation also states that to ensure creditworthiness, the SBA will consider the "[c]haracter [and] reputation" of the applicant. 13 C.F.R. § 120.150(a).