DeGrand v. Motors Ins. Corp.
[…] June 14, 1989). Of course, we review de novo a district court's grant of summary judgment. Puckett v. Soo Line R.R., 897 F.2d 1423, 1425 (7th Cir.1990); Colan v. Cutler-Hammer, Inc., 812 F.2d 357, 360 (7th Cir.) (per curiam), cert. denied, 484 U.S. 820, 108 S.Ct. 79, 98 L.Ed.2d 42 (1987).

II.

The parties do not dispute that before July 1, 1983, Illinois law required insurers to offer underinsured motorist coverage in an amount commensurate with the policy limits governing bodily injury liability. This requirement is clear from the face of the statute itself; Section 143a-2 of the Illinois Insurance Code provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Required offer of additional uninsured motor vehicle coverage. No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be renewed or delivered or issued for delivery in this State unless uninsured motorist coverage as required in Section 143a of this Act is offered in an amount up to the insured's bodily injury liability limits.

. . . . .

(3) Required offer of underinsured motorist coverage. Until July 1, 1983, any offer made under subsection (1) of this Section shall also include an offer of underinsured motorist coverage.

Ill.Ann.Stat. ch. 73, p 755a-2 (Smith-Hurd Supp.1989) (footnote omitted). Under this statutory scheme, Illinois required the insurer to make a meaningful offer of underinsured motorist coverage that could then be accepted or rejected by each insured individual. Ill.Ann.Stat. ch. 73, p 755a-2(4) (Smith-Hurd Supp.1989); Cloninger v. National Gen. Ins. Co., 109 Ill.2d 419, 429, 94 Ill.Dec. 549, 551, 553, 488 N.E.2d 548, 550, 552 (1985).

Illinois lawmakers substantially altered this scheme in August 1982, P.A. 82-920, by amending the Illinois Insurance Code. That amendment provides, again in pertinent part:

(5) On or after July 1, 1983, no policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be renewed or delivered or issued for delivery in this State with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State unless underinsured motorist coverage is included in such policy in an amount at least equal to the total amount of uninsured motorist coverage provided in that policy where such uninsured motorist coverage exceeds the limits set forth in Section 7-203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code.

Ill.Ann.Stat. ch. 73, p 755a-2 (Smith-Hurd Supp.1989).