DeGrassi v. City of Glendora
[…] Her reliance on this language is misplaced. DeGrassi's claim does not arise under the terms of a liability policy. Rather, it is controlled by the California Government Code, which defines the City's indemnity obligation.

Government Code section 995, which creates the obligation to defend a public employee, provides:

[U]pon request of an employee or former employee, a public entity shall provide for the defense of any civil action or proceeding brought against him, in his official or individual capacity or both, on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity.

Cal. Gov't Code Ann. S 995 (West 1995 & Supp. 2000). This obligation is limited by the public entity's right to refuse to provide a defense if it determines the employee did not act in the scope of employment, acted with actual fraud, corruption, or actual malice, or that defense of the action would create a conflict of interest between the public entity and the employee. See Cal. Gov't Code Ann. S 995.2(a) (West 1995 & Supp. 2000). The obligation to indemnify a public employee is found in section 825(a), which provides:

[I]f an employee or former employee of a public entity requests the public entity to defend him or her against any claim or action against him or her for an injury arising out of an act or omission occurring within the scope of his or her employment as an employee of the public entity and such request is made in writing not less than 10 days before the day of trial, and the employee or former employee reasonably cooperates in good faith in the defense of the claim or action, the public entity shall pay any judgment based thereon or any compromise or settlement of the claim or