Deiter v. XL Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] Doc. 1-1 at 98. The Liquidator's letter continued:

This immediate claim is to recover these Wrongful advances paid in an amount in excess of $21 million. A claim has been filed under the Primary Policy, and given the size of the claim, it will exhaust the $3 million available policy limit.

Doc. 1-1 at 98–99.

XL Specialty's policy was a claims-made policy through July 1, 2018, but the Liquidator in the complaint cites S.D.C.L. § 58-29B-56, which provides in relevant part:

If by any agreement, a period of limitation is fixed ... for filing any claim, proof of a claim, proof of loss, demand, notice, or the like ..., and where in any case the period had not expired at the date of the filing of the petition, the liquidator may, for the benefit of the estate, take any such action or do any such act, required of or permitted to the insurer, within a period of one-hundred-eighty days subsequent to the entry of any order for liquidation, or within such further period as is shown to the satisfaction of the court not to be unduly prejudicial to the other party.

Doc. 1-1 at ¶ 10 (quoting S.D.C.L. § 58-29B-56 ). The November 1, 2018 letter was within 180 days of both the Liquidator's petition of June 12, 2018, and the order for liquidation of June 27, 2018. Doc. 1-1 at ¶¶ 11–12.