Deja Vu Showgirls of Las Vegas, LLC v. Nev. Dep't of Taxation
[…] Id.

At its inception, NLET provided ten exemptions dependent on, inter alia, the location and size of a facility providing live entertainment, the entity status of a provider,1 and, in several instances, the type of entertainment provided.2 NRS 368A.200(5) (2003). Among other things, the 2003 version of NLET included an exemption for [l]ive entertainment that [was] not provided at a licensed gaming establishment if the facility in which the live entertainment [was] provided [had] a maximum seating capacity of less than 300.” NRS 368A.200(5)(d) (2003). The initial statutory scheme also provided an exemption for gaming establishments “licensed for less than 51 slot machines, less than six games, or any combination of slot machines and games within those respective limits, if the facility in which the live entertainment [was] provided [had] a maximum seating capacity of less than 300.” NRS 368A.200(5)(e) (2003).

Since its enactment, the Legislature has amended NLET's provisions on multiple occasions.