DeJesus v. Craftsman Machinery Co.
[…] Third party pleadings are a tool for the assistance of the trier of fact in the determination of ultimate responsibility, if any, for proven liability and damages under the plaintiff's complaint. The cause of action alleged in the pleadings between the impleading party and the impleaded party is separate from, and not probative of, the proof of the plaintiff's cause of action which must stand on its own facts within the allegations of his complaint.

Both General Statutes § 52-102a and Connecticut Practice Book § 117 provide that a defendant in any civil action may serve, as a third party plaintiff, a complaint upon any person not a party to the action "who is or may be liable for all or part of the plaintiff's claim." (Emphasis added.) Such a third party defendant impleaded by the original defendant thereafter has all the remedies available to an original defendant, including the right to assert a counterclaim against the third party plaintiff. General Statutes § 52-102a(b).