DeJesus v. Harvey
[…] SAS Analytics Inc., 912 F.3d 887, 897 (6th Cir. 2019)). When a complaint adequately states a claim, it may not be dismissed based on the court's “assessment that the plaintiff will fail to find evidentiary support for his allegations or prove his claim to the satisfaction of the factfinder.” Twombly, 550 U.S. at 563, n.8.

B.

The County contends it should be dismissed from this action because plaintiffs' acceptance of an award under the WICA “constitutes a complete release of all claims against [the] state,” and that the “state” includes the County as a political subdivision of the state. M.C.L. 691.1755(8); M.C.L. 691.1752(6); City of Big Rapids v. Bd. of Sup'rs of Mecosta Cnty., 58 N.W. 358 (Mich. 1894). The County argues that plaintiffs may only bring an “action in federal court against an individual . . . involved in the investigation, prosecution, or conviction that gave rise to the wrongful conviction.” M.C.L. 691.1755(8). Plaintiffs counter that the WICA only precludes a lawsuit against the County in state court and their federal court claim remains viable. The Court disagrees and grants the County's motion to dismiss plaintiffs' Monell claim against the County.