Delaney v. Baker
[…] However, the damages recovered shall not exceed the damages permitted to be recovered pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 3333.2 of the Civil Code [limiting recovery of noneconomic losses to $250,000]." Section 15657.2, on the other hand, states in full: "Notwithstanding this article, a cause of action for injury against a health care provider, as defined in section 340.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure, based on the health care provider's alleged professional negligence, shall be governed by those laws which specifically apply to those professional negligence causes of action."