Delaney v. Baker
[…] Gwilliam, Ivary, Chiosso, Cavalli & Brewer, Eric H. Ivary, Oakland, and James A.N. Smith for Consumer Attorneys of California as Amicus Curiae on behalf of Plaintiff and Respondent.

MOSK, J.

This case is concerned with the relationship between two parts of the Elder Abuse and Dependent Adults Civil Protection Act, WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS CODE SECTION 156001 et seq. (hereinafter the Elder Abuse Act). Section 15657 provides in part that "Where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse ..., neglect ..., or fiduciary abuse ... [of an elderly or dependent adult], and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse, in addition to all other remedies otherwise provided by law: (a) The court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney's fees and costs .... (b) The limitations imposed by section 377.34 of the Code of Civil Procedure [forbidding a decedent plaintiff's estate from obtaining pain and suffering damages] shall not apply.