Delek US Holdings, Inc. v. United States
[…] No. 108-755 at 304 (2004). The relevant statutory provisions of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. §§ 4081, 6426, 6427, and 9503, were amended to reflect the following:

First, the restructuring eliminated the reduced excise tax for renewable fuel mixtures under Section 4081(c) so that all non-aviation fuel would be taxed at the same rate. 26 U.S.C. § 4081(c).

Second, to "provide a benefit equivalent to the reduced tax rates, which are being repealed under the provision," it added a credit for producers of alcohol fuel blends (the "Mixture Credit"). 26 U.S.C. § 6426(b) ; H.R. Rep. No. 108-548, pt.1 at 142 (2004). Section 6426, which established the Mixture Credit provided:

(a) Allowance of credits. —There shall be allowed as a credit—
(1) Against the tax imposed by section 4081 an amount equal to the sum of the credits described in subsections (b), (c), and (e) ...
(b) Alcohol fuel mixture credit.—
(1) In general.— For purposes of this section, the alcohol fuel mixture credit is the product of the applicable amount and the number of gallons of alcohol used by the taxpayer in producing any alcohol fuel mixture for sale or use in a trade or business of the taxpayer.
(c) Biodiesel mixture credit.—
(1) In general.— For purposes of this section, the biodiesel mixture credit is the product of the applicable amount and the number of gallons of biodiesel used by the taxpayer in producing any biodiesel mixture for sale or use in a trade or business of the taxpayer.

26 U.S.C. § 6426.

Third, it amended Section 9503 of the Highway Revenue Act to appropriate the equivalent of taxes received under Section 4081 to the Highway Trust Fund and required that "taxes received" "shall be determined without reduction for credits under section 6426."