Delgado v. Manor Care of Tucson AZ, LLC
[…] Quality , 194 Ariz 22, 25–26 ¶ 21, 976 P.......
-
In re In re, 2 CA-CV 2017-0034
...it is not for this court to compensate for that failure or refusal. See Delgado v. Manor Care of Tucson AZ, LLC , 242 Ariz. 309, ¶ 22, 395 P.3d 698 (2017) (observing it is not the role of courts to rewrite statutes).¶39 No case of which this court is aware does what the majority's opinion d......
-
Fadely v. Encompass Health Valley of the Sun Rehab. Hosp.
...endanger the life or health of a vulnerable adult." See Delgado v. Manor Care of Tucson AZ, LLC , 242 Ariz. 309, 313, ¶ 22, 395 P.3d 698, 702 (2017). Section 46-455(B) authorizes a "vulnerable adult whose life or health is being or has been endangered or injured by neglect, abuse or exploit......
-
Williams v. City of Tempe
...abuse claim: (1) a vulnerable adult, (2) has suffered an injury, (3) caused by abuse, (4) from a caregiver." Delgado v. Manor Care of Tucson AZ, LLC, 395 P.3d 698, 702 (2017).