O'dell v. Kozee, 31771.
[…] The plaintiff further argues that our Supreme Court never used the term “visible intoxication” when discussing the elements of a cause of action pursuant to § 30–102. The defendants argue, however, that case law has established that a cause of action brought pursuant to § 30–102 requires some evidence of “visible intoxication.” We agree with the defendants.

The plaintiff is correct in his assertion that § 30–102 does not contain the phrase “visible intoxication.” Our Supreme Court, however, has provided the following definition of “intoxication” as that term is used in § 30–102: “To be intoxicated is something more than to be merely under the influence of, or affected to some extent by, liquor. Intoxication means an abnormal mental or physical condition due to the influence of intoxicating liquors, a visible excitation of the passions and impairment of the judgment, or a derangement or impairment of physical functions and energies. When it is apparent that a person is under the influence of liquor, when his manner is unusual or abnormal and is reflected in his walk or conversation, when his ordinary judgment or common sense are disturbed or his usual will power temporarily suspended, when these or similar symptoms result