DeLoach v. Mayer Elec. Supply Co.
[…] Code 1975, § 6-5-71(a). DeLoach contends that the act is applicable because the alcohol furnished to Wells was furnished "contrary to the provisions of law," 1 based upon a statutory analysis of §§ 28-3-260(10) and 28-3-1(16) of the 1975 Code, which provide:

"It shall be unlawful:

"(10) For any person, firm, corporation, partnership or association of persons, as defined in section 28-3-1, who has not been licensed so to do under the appropriate provisions of this chapter, to sell, offer for sale or have in possession for sale any liquor or malt or brewed beverages, as defined in section 28-3-1."

"(16) SALE OR SELL. Any transfer of liquor or malt or brewed beverages for a consideration and any gift in connection with or as a part of a transfer of property other than liquor or malt or brewed beverages for a consideration."