DeLoach v. Mayer Elec. Supply Co.
[…] In addition, DeLoach brought a count against Mayer Electric and Britling based upon common law negligence for furnishing the alcoholic beverages to Wells.

Both Mayer Electric and Britling filed motions for summary judgment. The motions were granted.

The precise issues for our review are whether the Dram Shop Act, Code 1975, § 6-5-71(a), applies in the fact situation presented, and whether DeLoach has a cause of action for common law negligence against Mayer Electric and Britling for disbursing alcohol to Wells.

The Dram Shop Act provides:

" § 6-5-71. Right of Action of wife, child, parent or other person for injury in consequence of illegal sale or disposition of liquor or beverages.

"(a) Every wife, child, parent or other person who shall be injured in person, property or means of support by any intoxicated person or in consequence of the intoxication of any person shall have a right of action against any person who shall, by selling, giving or otherwise disposing of to another, contrary to the provisions of law, any liquors or beverages, cause the intoxication of such person for all damages actually sustained, as well as exemplary damages."

Code 1975, § 6-5-71(a). DeLoach contends that the act is applicable because the alcohol furnished to Wells was furnished "contrary to the provisions of law," 1 based upon a statutory analysis of §§ 28-3-260(10) and 28-3-1(16) of the 1975 Code, which provide:

"It shall be unlawful: