DeLorme Pub. Co. v. NOAA OF US DEPT. OF COMMERCE, Civil No. 95-94-P-H.
[…] S.Rep. No. 283, 99th Cong., 2d Sess. 1 (1986), reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3442. Toward that end, the Act "authorizes a broad range of cooperative research and development arrangements where there is a mutual interest between the laboratory mission and ... private sector organizations." Id. at 10, 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 3451.

In 1989, Congress amended the FTTA to provide, with respect to cooperative research and development ventures, two types of protection from disclosure for "commercial ... information that is privileged or confidential." 15 U.S.C. § 3710a(c)(7). First, the Act prohibits an agency from disclosing such information if it "is obtained in the conduct of research or as a result of activities under this chapter Title 15, Ch. 63, Technology Innovation from a non-Federal party participating in a CRADA." § 3710a(c)(7)(A). Second, the act allows an agency to withhold information for up to five years if that information "results from research and development activities under this chapter and that would be ... commercial ... information that is privileged or confidential if the information had been obtained from a non-Federal party participating in a CRADA." § 3710a(c)(7)(B).2 In other words, if qualifying information is obtained from the CRADA's private partner — in this case BSB — it cannot be disclosed.