DeLorto v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff admits that he has not complied with this statutory time requirement.

Plaintiff's claim for relief pursuant to Section 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 185(a), is subject to the limitation period contained in the appropriate state statute of limitations. International Union v. Hoosier Cardinal Corp., 383 U.S. 696, 704-05, 86 S.Ct. 1107, 16 L.Ed.2d 192 (1966). Mass.G.L., ch. 150C, § 11, provides:

"An application to vacate an arbitrator's award shall be made within thirty days after delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant ...."

Thus, the instant action, which was filed approximately 18 months after the making of the award is barred by the state as well as by the federal statute of limitations.

Plaintiff seeks to avoid the effect of the lapse of time by asserting that the arbitrator did...

To continue reading