Delozier v. State
[…] II.

The court also concluded that because licensee's conduct was not covered by 26 V.S.A. § 1354 as it existed at the time of the alleged misconduct, the Board lacked jurisdiction over the licensee. It further held that the Board's Rules of Medical Practice limited the Board's disciplinary authority to the types of conduct proscribed in § 1354. Section 1354 proscribed only that conduct which occurred in the practice of medicine or in the course of obtaining a license to practice medicine.

The State contends that 26 V.S.A. § 1398 gives the Board jurisdiction to suspend or revoke the license. We agree. The statute provides:

The board may refuse to issue [a] license[ ] ... for any other immoral, unprofessional or dishonorable conduct. For like cause, ... the board may suspend or revoke any certificate issued by it.