Delta Air Lines, Inc. v. Export-Import Bank of U.S.
[…] See Pub.L. No. 99–472, § 11, 100 Stat. 1200, 1203–04 (1986). The Bank Act thus provides, among other things, that the Bank may not extend a financial guarantee for the “production of any commodity for export by any country other than the United States” if the Board determines that (i) the commodity is likely to be in surplus on world markets at the time the resulting commodity will first be sold; or (ii) the resulting production capacity is expected to compete with United States production of the same, similar, or competing commodity.” 12 U.S.C. § 635(e)(1). Such a limitation does not apply, however, when the Board determines that the “short-and long-term benefits to industry and employment in the United States are likely to outweigh the short- and long-term injury to United States producers and employment of the same, similar, or competing commodity.” Id. § 635(e)(3). Congress has specified that “substantial injury” occurs when “the amount of the capacity for production established, or the amount of the increase in such capacity expanded, by” a transaction “equals or exceeds...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Victim Rights Law Ctr. v. Cardona
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Massachusetts
    • July 28, 2021