Delta and Pine Land Co. v. Sinkers Corp.
[…] (8) instigate or actively induce performance of any of the foregoing acts.

7 U.S.C. § 2541 (emphasis added). As can be seen from the above language, the PVPA gives the holder of a PVP Certificate rather broad exclusive rights. However, at the time this case was brought in the district court, there was one express, broad exemption to these exclusive rights. 3 The PVPA allowed a farmer to save seed and to use such "saved seed" to produce crops on his own farm, and furthermore allowed certain "farmer-to-farmer" sales of excess saved seed. This exemption was contained in 7 U.S.C. § 2543, which provided as follows:

Except to the extent that such action may constitute an infringement under [§§ 2541(3) and (4) ], it shall not infringe any right hereunder for a person to save...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Agsouth Genetics, LLC v. Ga. Farm Servs., LLC
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Middle District of Georgia
    • 24 d4 Outubro d4 2013