Delta Chemical Corp. v. Ocean County Utilities Authority
[…] American goods and produce to be used where possible

All counties and municipalities shall provide in the specifications for all contracts for county and municipal work and in the specifications for all contracts for work for which they pay any part of the cost, that only manufactured and farm products of the United States, wherever available, be used in such work.

That portion of chapter 174 of the Laws of 1932, relative to state work is designated as N.J.S.A. 52:32-1. It provides:

American goods and products to be used in state work

The state shall make provisions in the specifications for all contracts for state work and for work for which the state pays any part of the cost, that only such manufactured and farm products of the United States, whenever available, be used in such work.

In 1934 a provision was adopted relative to the use of domestic materials on state public work projects.