Delta Coal Program v. Libman
[…] Fund v. Continental Assurance Co., 700 F.2d 889, 893 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 104 S.Ct. 148, 78 L.Ed.2d 138 (1983); Fed.R.Civ.P. 82.

Our analysis need go no further than appellants' initial premise that the district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over Delta's federal claims. The proper starting point is the wording of the three jurisdictional statutes invoked by appellees. See Aldinger v. Howard, 427 U.S. 1, 17, 96 S.Ct. 2413, 2421, 49 L.Ed.2d 276 (1976) (emphasizing importance of statutory language in case of special jurisdictional grant). Section 22(a) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 77v(a), grants the district courts jurisdiction over "offenses and violations under this subchapter and under the rules and regulations promulgated by the Commission in respect thereto." Similarly, section 27 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 78aa, grants the district courts "exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty