Demarco v. Ben Krupinski Gen. Contractor, Inc., 12-CV-0573 (SJF)(ARL)
[…] County of Albany, 522 F.3d at 186 (2d Cir. 2008), "parties are ordinarily required to bear their own attorney's fees * * * absent explicit statutory authority." Buckhannon Board and Care Home, Inc. v. West Virginia Department of Health and Human Resources, 532 U.S. 598, 602, 121 S. Ct. 1835, 149 L. Ed. 2d 855 (2001), superceded on other grounds by Open Government Act of 2007, Pub. L. No. 110-175, 121 Stat. 2524. As is relevant here, Congress has authorized the award of attorney's fees to the "prevailing party" in actions under, inter alia, the ADA. Specifically, Section 12205 of Title 42 of the United States Code provides, in relevant part, that "[i]n any action * * * commenced pursuant to this chapter, the court * * *, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party * * * a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs * * *."