Demarest v. Athol/Orange Community Television
[…] H.R.Rep. No. 98-934, at 47 (1984), reprinted in 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 4684. The Report explained that,

Public access channels are often the video equivalent of the speaker's soap box or the electronic parallel to the printed leaflet. They provide groups and individuals who generally have not had access to the electronic media with the opportunity to become sources of information in the electronic marketplace of ideas.

Id. at 30, 4667. Thus, § 531(e) provided that "a cable operator shall not exercise any editorial control over any public educational, or governmental use of channel capacity...."

Despite this, PEG programs were not entirely without editorial control. The § 531(e) prohibition on editorial control was balanced by § 544(d)(1), which stated that,