DeMent v. Oglala Sioux Tribal Court
[…] Section 1303 of the ICRA provides: "The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person in a court of the United States to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe." 25 U.S.C. Sec. 1303 (1983). See also Santa Clara Pueblo v. Martinez, 436 U.S. 49, 66-67, 98 S.Ct. 1670, 1681, 56 L.Ed.2d 106 (1978).

DeMent's complaint alleged that by refusing to enforce the California decree in 1987, the tribal court violated his right to due process protected by the Indian Civil Rights Act, 25 U.S.C. Sec. 1302(8). Section 1302(8) provides in part:

No Indian tribe in exercising powers of self-government shall--

* * *

* * *

(8) deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of its laws or deprive any person of liberty or property without due process of law * * *.

We believe the district court had jurisdiction to determine whether DeMent stated a claim under this statutory provision.