Demetriades v. Kaufmann
[…] On March 8 of this year, we granted in part and denied in part plaintiffs' request for preliminary injunctive relief in this matter, pejoratively termed by one wag as "the case of the copycat house."1 We have before us a new round of motions covering a number of topics. Although discovery has elicited evidence of certain facts pertinent here (noted infra), most of the relevant facts are set forth in our previous decision, familiarity with which is presumed. Demetriades v. Kaufmann, 680 F.Supp. 658, 659-61 (S.D.N.Y.1988) hereinafter "Demetriades I".

a. The Copyright Claim

Under 17 U.S.C. § 501(a), "anyone who violates any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner ... is an infringer of the copyright." Certain of the defendants —the Kaufmanns, Gallo Brothers and its principals, Gino and John Gallo, and MCR Consulting Engineers—have admitted that they engaged or were involved (albeit innocently) in the unauthorized copying of plaintiffs' architectural plans.2 Consequently, plaintiffs have moved