Demisay v. Local 144 Nursing Home Pension Fund
[…] Next, they allege that the Greater Funds violate section 4234 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 ("ERISA"), 29 U.S.C. § 1414 (1982), because they do not have asset transfer rules. Finally, plaintiff employees allege that defendant trustees have breached their fiduciary obligations under section 404 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1104 (1982). The Court will address each of these claims in turn.

I. LMRA section 302(c)(5)

A. Jurisdiction

Plaintiffs in their first claim assert a violation of LMRA section 302(c)(5), 29 U.S.C. § 186(c)(5), which provides that employer payments may be made to an employee trust fund established for "the sole and exclusive benefit of the employees of such employer, and their families and dependents (or of such employees, families, and dependents jointly with the employees of other employers making similar payments, and their families and dependents)." The federal courts clearly have jurisdiction under section 302(e), 29 U.S.C. § 186(e) (1982), to enforce a trust fund's compliance with this section. See Local 50, Bakery & Confectionery Workers Union v. Local 3 Bakery & Confectionery Workers Union, 733 F.2d 229, 234 (2d Cir.1984).