DEMMICK v. CELLCO P'ship
[…] Section 201(b) of the FCA states that it is "unlawful" for common carriers to engage in any "charge, practice, classification, or regulation that is unjust or unreasonable."47 U.S.C. § 201(b).Section 206 in turn provides that a common carrier is "liable" for "damages sustained in consequence of" the carrier's engaging in "any act, matter, or thing in this chapter prohibited or declared to be unlawful."47 U.S.C. § 206(emphasis added).Section 207 then provides that "[a]ny person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier . . . may either make complaint to the Commission . . . or may bring suit . . . in any district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction" for "recovery of the damages for which such common carrier may be liable under the provisions of this chapter."47 U.S.C. § 207(emphasis added).However, "such person shall not have the right to pursue both such remedies."Id.With this statutory framework in mind, theCourt now turns to the case law cited by Verizon.