Democratic Exec. Comm. of Fla. v. Detzner
[…] Id. But notably, a vote-by-mail ballot may be received "not later than 7 p.m. on the day of the election." Id. § 101.6103(5)(c).

The opportunity to cure is the last chance a vote-by-mail voter has to save their vote from being rejected and not counted. Florida law provides no opportunity for voters to challenge the determination of the canvassing board that their signatures do not match, and their votes do not count. Interestingly, Florida law does provide an opportunity for any voter or candidate to challenge a signature that was accepted and thus a vote that was counted. Id. § 101.68(4). If any candidate or voter believes a vote-by-mail should not have been counted because of a defect on the voter's certificate or cure affidavit "he or she may, at any time before the ballot is removed from the envelope, file with the canvassing board a protest against the canvass of the ballot, specifying the precinct, the ballot, and the reason he or she believes the ballot to be illegal." Id. Even more striking is the fact that under Florida law, canvassing boards may begin canvassing of vote-by-mail ballots at 7 a.m. on the 15th day before the election, but no later than noon on the day following the election. Fla. Stat. § 101.68(2)(a).