Denan v. Trans Union LLC
[…] Bishop v. Air Line Pilots Ass’n, Int’l , 900 F.3d 388, 397 (7th Cir. 2018) (citations omitted). When assessing the facial plausibility of a claim, "we view the facts in the complaint in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party and will grant the motion only if it appears beyond doubt that the plaintiff cannot prove any facts that would support his claim for relief." Buchanan-Moore v. Cty. of Milwaukee , 570 F.3d 824, 827 (7th Cir. 2009) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted).

We begin with § 1681e(b), which requires that "[w]henever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates." 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b). The statute requires a plaintiff to show that a consumer reporting agency prepared a report containing "inaccurate" information. See Walton v.