Denby v. State
[…] The evidence does not reflect whether or not appellant actually made a deposit. Our reading of Potter's testimony and examination of the exhibits that were introduced into evidence does not reveal where a deposit of any kind was posted to the checking account on January 3, 1978.

Andy De Sham, a handwriting expert, testified he made a comparison of a known handwriting exemplar of appellant with exhibits introduced into evidence by the State, and in his opinion some of the exhibits were made by appellant. However, this testimony is somewhat weakened by the provisions of Art. 38.27, V.A.C.C.P., which provides as follows: "It is competent to give evidence of handwriting by comparison, made by experts or by the jury. Proof by comparison only shall not be sufficient to establish the handwriting of a witness who denies his signature under oath." (Emphasis Added). In this cause, appellant expressly denied that he had signed any of the checks that were posted to the checking account, either in the form of a credit or a debit to the account.