Denenberg v. Am. Family Corp. of Columbus, Ga.
[…] Mfg. Co., 313 U.S. 487, 61 S.Ct. 1020, 85 L.Ed. 1477 (1941). Pennsylvania now applies a flexible choice of law rule that requires analysis of the policies and interests underlying the issue before the court and application of the law of the state with the most significant relationship to the cause of action. Griffith v. United Airlines, 416 Pa. 1, 203 A.2d 796 (1964).

After reviewing the laws of Pennsylvania, New York, Maryland and Virginia on malicious prosecution, the court concludes that a conflict of law does exist. The parties agree that if Pennsylvania law were to govern, then § 8351 would apply.5 Section 8351 provides:

(a) Elements of action. — A person who takes part in the procurement, initiation or continuation of civil proceedings against another is subject to liability to the other for wrongful use of civil proceedings:
(1) He acts in a grossly negligent manner or without probable cause and primarily for a purpose other than that of securing the proper discovery, joinder of parties or adjudication of the claim in which the proceedings are based; and
(2) The proceedings have terminated in favor of the person against whom they are brought.
(b) Arrest or seizure of person or property not required. — The arrest or seizure of the person or property of the plaintiff shall not be a necessary element for an action brought pursuant to this subchapter.

New York, Maryland and Virginia laws, however, all require in addition to the two elements set forth in § 8351(a)(1) and (2) that the plaintiff establish an arrest of his person or a seizure of his property. See, Williams v.