Denette v. Life of Indiana Ins. Co., Civ. A. No. 88-C-655.
[…] Subsection (c) states that under a policy of first-party insurance, the determination of whether the insurer's delay or denial was reasonable "shall be based on whether the insurer knew that its delay or denial was unreasonable or whether the insurer recklessly disregarded the fact that its delay or denial was unreasonable."

Section § 10-3-1104(1)(h)(I) to (XIV), Colo.Rev.Stat., provides as follows:

(h) Unfair claim settlement practices: Committing or performing, either in willful violation of this part 11 or with such frequency as to indicate a tendency to engage in a general business practice, any of the following:
(I) Misrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue; or
(II) Failing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communications with respect to claims arising under insurance policies; or
(III) Failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under insurance policies; or
(IV) Refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information; or
(V) Failing to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after proof of loss statements have been completed; or
(VI) Not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear; or
(VII) Compelling insureds to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an insurance policy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by such insureds; or
(VIII) Attempting to settle a claim for less than the amount to which a reasonable man would have believed he was entitled by reference to written or printed advertising material
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • Kidneigh v. Unum Life Ins. Co of America
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Tenth Circuit
    • October 3, 2003
    ...[it] may raise the premiums insureds must pay for their coverage.").