Denette v. Life of Indiana Ins. Co., Civ. A. No. 88-C-655.
[…] Metropolitan Life, 471 U.S. at 733, 105 S.Ct. at 2385.

Section 514(b) provides that "nothing in ERISA shall be construed to exempt or relieve any person from any law of any State which regulates insurance, banking, or securities." 29 U.S.C. § 1144(b). This saving clause exempts from preemption state laws that "regulate insurance." Pilot Life Ins. Co. v. Dedeaux, 481 U.S. 41, 107 S.Ct. 1549, 1552, 95 L.Ed.2d 39 (1987).

As mentioned above, the complaint alleges that the defendant violated Colo.Rev. Stat. §§ 10-3-1113(1)(a) and (c), 10-3-1104(1)(h)(I) to (XIV), and 10-8-116(2)(a)(V).

Section 10-3-1113(1)(a), Colo.Rev.Stat., provides that in any civil action for damages founded upon contract, or tort, or both, against an insurance company, "the trier of fact may be instructed that the insurer owes its insured the duty of good faith and fair dealing, which duty is breached if the insurer delays or denies payment without a reasonable basis for its delay or denial." Subsection (c) states that under a policy of first-party insurance, the determination of whether the insurer's delay or denial was reasonable "shall be based on whether the insurer knew that its delay or denial was unreasonable or whether the insurer recklessly disregarded the fact that its