DeNoyers v. Dep't of Labor
[…] As a result, we review the Board's interpretation of the Act without deference. Hogan v. Dep't of Soc. & Rehab Servs., 168 Vt. 615, 617 (1998) (mem.) ("We defer to an administrative agency's interpretation of its own statutes and rules but not to a state agency's interpretation of federal law where the state agency is charged with administering the federal program at the local level."). We will uphold the Board's factual findings unless they are clearly erroneous. Blue v. Dep't of Lab., 2011 VT 84, ¶ 6, 190 Vt. 228.

Under the Act, only "covered individual[s]" were eligible for PUA benefits. 15 U.S.C. § 9021(b). "Covered individual" is defined in relevant part as one who "is not eligible for regular compensation or extended benefits under State or Federal law . . . including an individual who has exhausted all rights to regular unemployment or extended benefits under State or Federal law." Id. § 9021(a)(3)(A)(i). Thus, the Act conditioned a claimants' eligibility for PUA benefits on their ineligibility for other unemployment benefits.