Dent v. Regions Bank
[…] Here, if Dent does not fall into the class of "obligors" intended by Congress to receive a right to rescission under 15 U.S.C. § 1635, then Regions cannot by itself confer that right upon Dent by issuing a notice. Regions is not estopped from challenging the regulation under Chevron simply because it has complied with the regulation, and Regions cannot confer upon Dent a right that is not granted by the statute simply by giving Dent a paper notice.

Dent's primary argument that she is entitled to rescission rests on the language in the Federal Reserve Board regulation implementing TILA, 12 C.F.R. § 226.15, known as "Regu-lation Z." Regulation Z provides in pertinent part, "[I]n a credit plan in which a security interest is or will be retained or acquired in a consumer's principal dwelling, each consumer whose ownership interest is or will be subject to the security interest shall have the right to rescind . . . ." 12 C.F.R. § 226.15(a)(1)(i) (emphasis added). The regulation uses the term "consumer" instead of the term "obligor." TILA itself does not define the term "consumer" as it is used as a noun. See 15 U.S.C. § 1602 (defining "consumer" only as it is used as an adjective).