Denton v. Civil Service Com'n of State of Ill.
[…] We note these procedures appear to implement a policy of the agency which affects the rights and procedures available to people and entities outside the agency, i.e., "rules" within the meaning of section 1-70 of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act (Act) (5 ILCS 100/1-70 (West 1992)). In Senn Park Nursing Center v. Miller (1984), 104 Ill.2d 169, 181, 83 Ill.Dec. 609, 615, 470 N.E.2d 1029, 1035, our supreme court determined where an agency had not followed the proper procedure under the Act for the adoption of rules, the rule is invalid. Moreover, section 5-10(c) of the Act expressly provides:

"No agency rule is valid or effective against any person or party, nor may it be invoked by the agency for any purpose, until it has been made available for public inspection and filed with the Secretary of State as required by this Act. No agency, however, shall assert the invalidity of a rule that it has adopted under this Act when an opposing party has relied upon the rule." 5 ILCS 100/5-10(c) (West 1992).

However, part of the record on appeal is a set of excerpts from something called the "Transactions Manual."