Denton v. Civil Service Com'n of State of Ill.
[…] Veterans must be "interviewed and considered" before nonveterans of the same category. If veterans and nonveterans of the same category are interviewed on the same day, veterans must be interviewed at an earlier time. Only after all veterans have been interviewed and considered may the agency "elect to expand its search" and interview and consider nonveterans of the same grade. If the agency wishes to hire a nonveteran over a veteran of the same grade, it must first obtain approval from CMS, informing it of the reasons for the decision.

B. Interpreting Section 8b.7(f)

of the Code

Review of final administrative decisions is governed by section 3-110 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 1992)), which provides in part in an action for review, "[t]he hearing and determination shall extend to all questions of law and of fact presented by the entire record before the court." The circuit court apparently based its decision upon the wrong statute. However, rather than remand to correct this error we elect to decide the case on its merits. Neither side has objected to our review and both have fully briefed the issue.