Denton v. Civil Service Com'n of State of Ill.
[…] (See Ill.Rev.Stat.1991, ch. 127, par. 63b108b.7.) On May 14, 1992, the Commission adopted its staff's findings.

Denton then filed a complaint for administrative review in the circuit court of Sangamon County on June 17, 1992. On February 9, 1995, the circuit court, in what it observed to be a case of first impression in Illinois, concluded the preference granted by "Section 1 of the Veterans Preference Act (Ill.Rev.Stat.1991, ch. 126 1/2, par. 23; 330 ILCS 55/1 [(West 1992)] )" was not mandatory. This appeal followed.

II. ANALYSIS

Section 8b.7(f) of the Code reads as follows:

"(f) The rank order of persons entitled to a preference on eligible lists shall be determined on the basis of their augmented ratings. When the Director establishes eligible lists on the basis of category ratings such as 'superior', 'excellent', 'well-qualified', and 'qualified', the veteran eligibles in each such category shall be preferred for appointment before the non-veteran eligibles in the same category." (Emphasis added.) (20 ILCS 415/8b.7(f) (West 1992).)

At issue here is the emphasized portion of the section, which applies in cases where the Director has established lists on the basis of category ratings.