Dentson v. Eddins & Lee Bus Sales, Inc.
[…] The trial court granted defendants' motion and dismissed plaintiffs' lawsuit. Plaintiffs appeal.

As we have already pointed out, we believe that in order to address the issue here on appeal, we must necessarily consider the fact that the legislature has taken affirmative action to govern and regulate the transportation of school children in Chapter 27 of Title 16, Code of Alabama 1975, Section 16-27-1, et seq. The provisions of Code 1975, § 16-27-6, are particularly pertinent:

"(a) No school bus shall be operated on a public street, highway or elsewhere unless it shall be equipped with a seat belt for the driver.

"(b) The driver of a school bus while transporting pupils on a public street or highway or elsewhere shall wear a properly fastened seat belt when the bus is in motion. Failure of a bus driver to comply with this requirement shall be prima facie evidence of nonfeasance of duty, and any driver who fails to comply with this requirement shall be subject to dismissal.

"(c) Every contract between a board of education and a school bus contract operator shall contain a clause requiring the driver of a school bus to wear a properly fastened seat belt when the bus is being used for the transporting of pupils on a public street or highway or elsewhere.