DENVER BOARD v. Booth, 97SC609.
[…] See § 22-30.5-107 & -108. If a local board denies an application, it must specify the grounds for the denial. See § 22-30.5-107(4). An appeal is limited to the grounds that the local board specifies. See § 22-30.5-108(2). On a first appeal, the State Board either affirms the local board's decision or remands with specific recommendations for reconsideration. See § 22-30.5-108(3)(a). If, after a remand, the local board again denies the application, a charter school applicant can make a second appeal to the State Board. See § 22-30.5-108(3)(c). For each appeal, the State Board considers whether the local board's decision was "contrary to the best interests of the pupils, school district, or community." § 22-30.5-108(3)(a), (d). On a second appeal if the State Board finds the local board's decision was "contrary to the best interests," it remands the decision "with instructions to approve the charter application." § 22-30.5-108(3)(d) (second-appeal provision).1