Denver Union Stock Yard Co. v. United States, 9568.
[…] Scope of Review.

The parties are in disagreement as to the scope of this judicial review, the petitioner contending that it is the duty of this court to try the case de novo, and to exercise our independent judgment upon all of the questions of fact submitted to the Secretary for his determination. The respondent, on the contrary, contends that our review is limited to the question of whether the Secretary acted within the scope of his statutory powers, and as to whether there is substantial evidence to support the findings of the Secretary.

Section 316 of the act (7 USCA § 217) provides that provisions of the Interstate Commerce Commission "are made applicable to the jurisdiction, powers, and duties of the Secretary in enforcing the provisions of this title, and to any person subject to the provisions of this title." Stafford v. Wallace, 258 U. S. 495, 512, 42 S. Ct. 397, 66 L. Ed. 735, 33 A. L. R. 229; Tagg Bros. v. United States, 280 U. S. 420, 443, 50 S. Ct. 220, 74 L. Ed. 524. The authorities cited by the parties may perhaps be reconciled, if the ground of the attack upon the order is considered.