Dep't of Human Servs. v. B.B. (In re K.B.)
[…] We exercise our discretion under ORS 19.415(3)(b) to review the facts de novo and agree that some of the juvenile court's findings of fact, including its key finding regarding risk to the children, are not supported by the evidence, and the findings that are supported by the record are insufficient to establish that the current condition or circumstances of the children are such as to endanger their welfare, the touchstone for jurisdiction under ORS 419B.100(1)(c). We therefore reverse the judgments.

Under ORS 19.415(3)(b), “the Court of Appeals, acting in its sole discretion, may try the cause anew upon the record or make one or more factual findings anew upon the record.” Although in the vast majority of cases, we now do not review a juvenile dependency proceeding such as this one under the de novo standard, we choose to do so in this case, even though no party has requested it, because the trial court's most important factual findings either plainly do not