Dep't of Human Servs. v. A. F. (In re D. G.)
[…] Id. Further, ORS 419B.343(1)(a) requires DHS to ensure that its case planning for family reunification "bears a rational relationship" to the findings that brought the child within the court’s jurisdiction. In light of the latter requirement, we have interpreted ORS 419B.337(2) as only allowing the juvenile court to order DHS to provide those services that bear a "rational relationship to the jurisdictional findings." State ex rel. Juv. Dept. v. G. L. , 220 Or.App. 216, 222, 185 P.3d 483, rev. den. , 345 Or. 158, 190 P.3d 379 (2008).

Finally, ORS 419B.387 provides,

"If the court finds in an evidentiary hearing that treatment or training is needed by a parent to correct the circumstances that resulted in wardship or to prepare the parent to resume the care of the ward, the court may order the parent to participate in the treatment or training if the participation is in the ward’s best interests."