Dep't of Human Servs. v. K. C. F. (In re V. R. F.)
[…] The children also appeal, contending that the court erred in assuming jurisdiction. Because we agree with parents and the children that the evidence is insufficient to support the juvenile court's determination that there is a current risk of harm, we reverse the jurisdictional judgment.

Under ORS 419B.100(1)(c), the juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction over a minor “[w]hose condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare” of the minor. In reviewing the juvenile court's jurisdictional determination, the question is whether the Department of Human Services (DHS) has proved, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the child's welfare is endangered by the parents' conduct. Dept. of Human Services v.