Dep't of Human Servs. v. S. L.-R. (In re L. R. R.)
[…] We affirm the judgment without considering the evidence to which father has objected, and therefore treat father's motion to strike as moot and deny it.

The juvenile court may exercise jurisdiction over a child when, under the totality of the circumstances, there is "reasonable likelihood of harm to the welfare of the child." State ex rel Juv. Dept. v. Smith, 316 Or. 646, 653, 853 P.2d 282 (1993); Dept. of Human Services v. C. Z., 236 Or.App. 436, 440, 236 P.3d 791 (2010); ORS 419B.100(l)(c) (providing for juvenile court jurisdiction for a child "[w]hose condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare" of the child). "DHS bears the burden of showing that a nexus exists between the parent's conduct or condition and a threat of harm to the child that exists at the time of the jurisdictional trial." Dept. of Human Services v.