Dep't of Human Servs. v. J. H. (In re E. H.)
[…] Dept. of Human Services v. A. D. G. , 260 Or. App. 525, 534, 317 P.3d 950 (2014). We review the legal questions underlying the court's ruling for legal error. Id. If the ruling is "within the range of legally correct discretionary choices and produced a permissible, legally correct outcome, then the court did not abuse its discretion." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).

As noted, Thomas had been appointed judge pro tempore in the Douglas County Circuit Court in April 2018. Under ORS 1.635,

"[t]he Supreme Court may appoint any eligible person to serve as judge pro tempore of the * * * circuit court in any county or judicial district, whenever the Supreme Court determines that the appointment is reasonably necessary and will promote the more efficient administration of justice. A person is eligible for appointment if the person is a resident of this state and has been a member in good standing of the Oregon State Bar for a period of at least three years next preceding the appointment."