Dep't of Human Servs. v. K. J. V. (In re J. L. V.)
[…] A. B. , 362 Or. 412, 426, 412 P.3d 1169 (2018). The decision on appeal here—determining whether appellant revoked her relinquishment—will unquestionably have a practical effect on appellant. DHS can consent to the adoption of a child whose parent has surrendered the child for purposes of adoption. ORS 418.270(1). During the adoption proceeding, DHS must provide a copy of the biological parent's surrender to the court. ORS 109.325(4)(a). If appellant in fact revoked the relinquishment of her parental rights, DHS was in no position to consent to the adoption. Moreover, ORS 109.381(3) provides a one-year time limit on finalization of adoptions: "After the expiration of one year from the entry of a judgment of adoption in this state the validity of the adoption shall be binding on all persons * * * irrespective of jurisdictional or other defects in the adoption proceeding." See also In re Walker/Pitman/Parris , 59 Or. App. 641, 645, 652 P.2d 362 (1982) ("statute of limitations for challenging decrees of adoptions is one year"). Under that statute, then, J's adoption—though final—has not yet become conclusively binding irrespective of any defects.